School: Domhnach Mór, Luimneach (roll number 16118)

Donaghmore, Co. Limerick
Aingeal Nic Aodha Bhuidhe

1. The way they made starch long ago was, they got potatoes and peeled them and then they grated them with a grater. Then there was water poured on them and the bean an-tighe stirred it with her hand. After that she strained them and gave the "crotal" to the fowl and sometimes she kept it to make bread. Then she put the liquid to rest and the starch went to the bottom and then she poured off the water and put more spring water on it until it was very clean and then she allowed it dry and then she had the starch made.