School: Domhnach Mór, Luimneach (roll number 16118)

Donaghmore, Co. Limerick
Aingeal Nic Aodha Bhuidhe

1. Thrush Thrush was cured by a girl who never saw her mother. This person spat into the mouth of the child with this disease and the child was then cursed.
    John Creed 16.11 1937
    Warts Warts were cured by meeting a brown stone accidently with a hollow in the middle of it. There must be water in this hollow. Wash the warts in it and they will vanish.
    Patrick O'Connell 16.11.1937
  2. Consumption Fetch seven rusty nails and drop them into a pint of porter. Leave them in it for seven days. Drink half a wine glass every day and according as it is being used, the consumption goes.