School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. In this parish, in the townland of Ballybricken at a place called Kileen there was a little house in which Mass used to be said during the Penal Times.
    There is a quarry beside where the little house was, and very often the men who work in it unearth human remains, as did Mr Thomas Ryan in 1925. This shows that people used to be buried in the little plot in which the church was situated.
    There are no remains to be seen now of the little church, because it had mud walls and a thatched roof, but the remains of two stone piers with the gateway filled in, are still visible at the place where the entrance used to be to the (place where) the house was.