School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

Local Heros No 1
    The only men of this locality who won fame at weight throwing were the late Mr John O'Grady to whom a monument was recently erected and Michael Heelan. The later was champion of Ireland twice and champion of Munster seven times in succession. He won the first championship of Ireland in 1916 at Thurles throwing the 28 lbs 24 ft 4 ins. He threw against Mr P Ryan, Pallasgreen, Mr N Ryan. Do. Mr Crean Wexford and others. He won the second throwing the 27 lbs over 25 feet at Mallow agains Mr JJ Foley Listowel. Mr. O'Mahony Cork. He threw the 28lbs 27 ft at Kilfinane sports. Dr Keogh was amongst the spectators. He won the Munster championships at different sports fields throwing the 36 lbs and the 28 lbs. The John O'Grady is champion of the world for pushing the 36 and 28 lbs.
  2. John O'Grady Champion of the World
    A great local weight throwing champion was John O'Grady of Ballybricken parish who died recently. He was a man of powerful build and well over six feet in height. As a young man he competed at all local sports where is easily beat all his opponents. These successes prompted him to compete at the more important sports fields. Here again he outmatched all the best