School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. It is supppsed that gold is hidden near an old castle in Kelly's field in the townsland of Ballybricken. Over this spot white flowers grow every summertime. It is said that there is an old woman wearing a brown garment minding it. Serveral people saw this woman but no one had the courage to speak to her. Several attempts have been made to find it but all failed through lack of courage. It is said there is to be a widow's sone lost in finding this gold. Some years ago four men came from Cork in a jarvey car and remained there for hours. They left it in great hast and know one heard what happened to them.
  2. It is believed that here is a treasure hidden in Crehans moate in Ballysally. Fairy people can be seen on a moonlight night dancing round the moate. There were once races in the moate field. When were were over and going away the horsemen repeated the following lines:
    Long life to James Crehan
    And to your wife and family too.