School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

Hidden treasure No 3
    About a mile from Caherelly schoold there stands an old castle in the lands of Mr John Kelly. It is in the townsland of Ballybricken. It was built by a Cromwellian soldier named George Ingoildsby, A few yards fromt he castle door it is said ther is a hidden treasure.
    The treasure consists of a pot of gold. It is said to be hidden by the Danes and to have been robbed and plundered from the Irish churches. They hid it because they had been attacked by the Irish and had to flee from the place.
    Two men who heard of it said they would dig for it. They came at the hour of midnight an dug for it after digging for a while whey came to a play. They were lifting it up when to their great surprise tehy heard somehing bellowing behind them. They looked around in wild surprise to find a great bull coming towards them from the castle. Next morning there was no hole where they had been digging. Very ofter lights are seen where the treasure is hidden.