School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

Hidden Treasure No 2
    About a mile for the school house in the townland of Ballybricken there is a castle beside which there is buried treasure. This castle was built by Sir George Ingoldsby in the seventeenth century.
    The Danes are said to have buried this treasure there. Attempts have been made to unearth it but withour success. About half a centurey ago an attempt was made by Clare people to recover it but without success. They dug continuously for hours and a tlast discovered it. Just as they were about to remove they heard a thundering noise from the direction of the castle. They looked and saw a form like that of a bubband at the sigh ran for their lives terro-stricken. When all was quiet they came back and found the place untouched where they had been digging.