School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. (no title)

Not very far from my home there is a place called "The Sule" which was supposed to be haunted by a black dog about fifty years ago.

Not very far from my home there is a place called " The Sule" which was supposed to be be haunted by a black dog about fifty years ago.
    One night a man names Hayes was returning home late from a gamble and as he was pass the "Sule" he noticed a dog coming out from the ditch. At first he thought it was a neighbour's dog but as it came nearer, he saw the black dog. He walked on however and the dog followed him until he came to a stream. He jumped the stream and when he looked back to see where the dog was he coud see nothing but a ball of fire. He found himself getting weak with fright but he managed to get home alright and he never stayed out late again. This is only one of the many stories about the black dog.
    On another occasion the black dog jumped up behind a man who was riding a horse and went home with him but at last the dog was banished by a young prient at the cost of his own life.