School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. No. 3
    There once lived in Cappanuke a protestant Minister named Kennedy. He was a cross man and he never like to see anyone trespassing his bit of land. He had a well of pure spring water and all the people used to come there for the water. At last to prevent the people from coming there he built a wall around the well. He had a son in the W.S.A army who went by the name of Captain John. The Captain came home on holidays and while he was at home his father died. He was taken and buried but no sooner was the grave closed than it began to stir. On investigation it was found that the grave was full of water. He was removed twice and the same thing happened each time. On the 3rd time was taken and put in the grave of another man. The same thing happened. The coffin was taken and put in a concrete grave. Just then Captain John saw the well and he got the wall knocked from around it. The well was full of worms and other things and couldn't be cleaned up. Soon after the dead Minister's ghost was seen walking around looking for a drink of water and he haunts the place to the