School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. Linguistic
    Stories:
    No.1
    Once upon a time there lived in Rath a man with four cows. He used to go out every to a neighbour’s house and come home at a late hour. One morning he went out to milk the cows and he found that his best black cow had no milk. He said to his wife that the cow should be sick. But it happened that for three successive mornings the cow had no milk and she was in no way sick. He came to the conclusion that someone was milking the cow and he said that himself and his son would watch the cows in the field that night. They went out that night and early in the morning they saw the cow going in to a Lios or Rath that was on his farm. She came out after a few minutes and she bellowing. They saw nobody and in the morning the cow had no milk. That night when he was going to a neighbour’s house he went into the Lios and he took off his cap and he blessed himself and