School: Monaleen, (C.) Luimneach (roll number 7916)

Monaleen, Co. Limerick
Mrs. M. Ó Farrell

1. (continued from previous page)
    particulars. There were many flour mills in the district also, one in Annacotty, one in Ballyclough, one in Plassy, one in Peafield and one in Ballysimon, the latter was used as a place for receiving milk until some years ago.
    The soil of the district is very good, being part of the "Golden Vale" of Munster. The rearing of cattle and production of milk are the chief industries now-a-days. Quite a number of farmers deliver their milk in the city and suburbs.
    There is no wood in the district, but Castletroy, Ballyclough and Ballysimon are nicely planted with trees.
    On the northern side of the district at Castletroy and Plassy the Shannon flows, and here fishing is carried out for trout, salmon, and eels. Into the Shannon flow two rivers the Mulcair which comes from the direction of Keeper Hill in Nth Tipperary. In this river there are great quantities of salmon, trout and eel. The Groody rises somewhere to the south east of the county, and flows through Ballysimon and Kilbane into the Shannon. The Catholic Church is built on the hill of Monaleen.