School: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (roll number 563)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
L. T. Walsh

1. My grand-uncle sitting at the fire one night about seventy years ago when he hard a call at the door. He went out to see who was there and there was no-one to be seen. After that he got ill and took to his bed. It was impossible for any doctor to cure him so he heard of a woman whose nam was "Biddy Early." She was able to cure every disease. He went to Biddy and she asked him why hadn't he come sooner. She gave him a bottle and told him to be carefull going home for fear that it would get broken. When he was on his way home he let the bottle fall and it got broken, and he had to go back again to Biddy for another. Biddy could tell him the night and the time of the night that he was called. He got a bottle from her the second and he got home safely. He drank the bottle and it cured him. He lived for 40 years after
    Frances Ryan
    Ahane, Co. Limerick