School: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (roll number 563)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
L. T. Walsh

1. In the year 1846 my grand uncle who was of a roving disposition was out this night card-playing as usual at Barringtons Bridge. On his way home along the bank of the Mulcair, he met with a party of hurlers in a place called the Ten Acre field, owned by Mr. Dixon. They were hurling a math and my Grand uncle stood watching on. The ball was thrown in and he witnessed the finest hurling he had iver seen. After a while one of hurlers got hurt and my granduncle being a hurler said he would take his place. Hurling continued until my G. U. struck the ball into Mr. Ryan farm across a brook. He hollowed the ball and picked it up and said to himself none of them could cross the running water as they were fairies. He came along the bank to Killenagariff church. When he came on the road he met a Sow and ten Bonhams. The Sow attacked him and he tried to defend himself with the hurliy, but the Sow caught hold of it, and took it from him. In the
    Frances Ryan
    Ahane, Co. Limerick