School: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (roll number 563)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
L. T. Walsh

1. Cure for Yellow Jaundice
    1/In the olden times the people used to get the bay flower root to boil it in milk and take an egg cupfull of it three times a day
    2/There is another cure which is known only to one woman which was handed to her by her people and she keeps it as a secret.
  2. 1/ The people in the olden times had a cure for the breast bone when down. The people said to put a penny to the breast and then get a small tumbler and put a lighting candle into the tumbler and when the candle would be quenched it was said it would draw out the flesh and then the bone would go into its own place.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Maura Cosgrove