Scoil: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (uimhir rolla 563)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
L. T. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. gather nine small stones and put them into a little bag made of cotton and throw the bag away and when the bag decays the warts will decay also.
    2. another cure was to get a piece of fat meat and berrie it and when the meat would decay the wart would decay also.
    3. Another cure was to get a weed called the wart call. Weed and rub it over the wart in the shape of a cross three times and the sap of weed would cure the wart.
    4. Another cure was to get a snail and rub it over the warts and to stick the snail n a bush, and when the snail would decay the warts would decay also.
    5. Another cure is to rub your fasting spit on the wart three times for three mornings and the wart would decay.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses