School: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (roll number 563)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
L. T. Walsh

1. At one time the Church at Killinagariff was a Catholic Church. The Protestants took the Church from the Catholics. It was said that there was a beautiful bell in the Church and the people would not please the Protestants to leave them the bell. They took the bell and they threw it in at the first turn in the river at Killinagariff. It was said that the Protestants tried several times to get the bell and every time they tried they could not get any bottom to the river. For years after the people said the bell used ring every seven years on Christmas eve.
    Bridie Richardson
    Killeenagarriff, Co. Limerick