School: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (roll number 563)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
L. T. Walsh

1. The Church at Abington was at one time a monastery. There were a lot of Priests in the monastery. The British took the monastery and hunted all the Priests and they marched two deep to Boher station and the first of them thaught of a book that they should bring and they told the Priests back along and the last of them were not left the monastery and they brought the book. The British brought on a sale when the Priests left and they sold everything in the monastery. There were firkins of tallow and a man named Damer a Chandler came to buy them for making candles. He bored the ferkins with his augur to see if it was perfect and when he pulled up his augur there was a sovereign stuck to it. He pretended nothing and he bought all. This is how Damer got his riches. He had all his gold in a room. The magpies were nesting in the trees nearby. The magpies will take everything bright
    Bridie Richardson
    Killeenagarriff, Co. Limerick