School: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (roll number 563)

Ahane, Co. Limerick
L. T. Walsh

1. 1/ Cures for chilblains in the olden times were to rub a raw onion to the chilblains till all the juice of the onion was gone out 2/ To wash the chilblains in the water that potatoes were boiled in 3/ To take off their boots in another person's house and to leave their feet on the hearth and then the chilblains would go from them to the people of that house where they took off their boots.
  2. 1/ In olden times sugar was got from the shops in the blue paper was used to cure croup. If a child got group the paper was saturated with whiskey and put up to the child's throat with a bandage and it was considered by the old people a very good cure for croup.
    These cures were given to me by my father Mr Roche
    Mr Roche