School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    schools. After that trouble time the people went off to foreign lands as America and Australia where they got food and work.
    The Famine caused great damage to the people of this district. Many people died of hunger. This district was more thickly populated before the Famine than it is now. Thirteen houses were situated from the Sandpit - hill to Annaholty Cross. Later the inhabitans died and the houses went to ruin.
    People lived on fish in the famine years, and the fisherman did not have to have a license on those times. The following year the people got seed potatoes from the government of England but had to pay for them later.
    Mary Murphy
    Gooig, Co. Limerick