School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ryan Puck" a 48 young Irelander who was afterwards captured in a house owned by Mr Frewen of Mount-bone, Garden Hill. He was excuted in the old gaol Limerick on February 1848. His skull was recently found with a number of other skulls labelled and packed, in Dublin.
    The famine did not effect this district very much because most of the people were fisherman and lived on fish. Many people used assemble in a village and get meal, send to them by kind people from all over the world.
    In this district the potatoes decayed into the ground. Black fever of Cholera were the diseases, that followed When a person died his body blackened and he was thrown immediately into the death pit.