School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. In the Penal Timed we had not many Mass Rocks in this district as it is an out-of-the-way village and was rarely visited by the soldiers. The priests were not as terrified as were the priests of other places. We had one (district) Mass Rock in a place known as the "Island" This Mass Rock was found by some Protestant and he was about to build a house when he found it. He decided to put the Mass Rock with the other stones when he was building it but each time he put it on the half-built wall, it was taken by some unknown person.
    Eileen Mc Cabe