School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    pointed his gun at them, but he did not shoot them. They found old coins. At last their candle burned out and they sent a man for light but he did not return till dawn. Then Mr. Coffey went to a fortune-teller and asked her if he should find the gold. She said he should not but some of his descendants would.
  2. Some years ago it was supposed that a big quantity of gold was hidden in a heather-clad hill in Ahane. A certain man committed a crime and was hiding from the guards. It happened that he sat down just over the spot where the gold was hidden. As he
    Eileen Mc Cabe