School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Most of the young men of the last generation went in very much for athletics in their youth. Running, jumping and casting were favourite sports of theirs as well as hurling and football.
    My grandmother RIP often told me of a challenge, one of her brothers received one day. It appears he was a fairly good athlete, and one day, he was out ploughing and some body challenged him for a jump. (It appears it was to give an exhibition of how high he could jump). He was obliged to accept the challenge, and there and then pulling up his team, he
    Peig Ní Dhubhthaigh
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile