School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Ballycuhey is over eight miles from here. It was once the scene of very much activity during the land war days. My grandfather and granduncle RIP used tell many stories of their doings in that side of the country. It appears that there was a tyrannical land agent in the district, whose name was Scully. The landlord being non-resident, the agent could do as he liked to the tenants, and he had on several occasions contrived to remove good hardworking people from their holdings by foul means. His tyrany had gone so far, that at last, the people decided that they would teach him a lesson and on several occasions, they drove him out of Ballycuhey, where he had served notice of
    Brighid Ní Riain
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile