School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Mrs. Lloyd, wife of William Lloyd, a late landlord of Towerhill, died about the year 1882. Many people who were present in the great house on the night of her death, tell a remarkable story. It appears that Mrs. Lloyd was at dinner, and the maid who attended the table, noticed that although plenty food was before the mistress of the house, she seemed to be eating nothing. She appeared to be in a daze, and the maid being frightened ran down to the kitchen with the news. Some member of the staff went as quickly as possible to Cappamore for the "parson" who arrived in due time. The old lady was placed on a sofa, and soon after the parson's visit, she died. Now the remarkable part of the story is the night was reasonably calm and fine, and the house-keeper and some others were in the kitchen, when suddenly every door in the house
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin
    Dromsallagh, Co. Limerick