School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. The graveyard in Abington, in the neighbouring parish of Murroe, must be one of the oldest in the country. It is about three miles from Cappamore village, but it is only a mile and a half from the bounds of this parish. The graveyard stands on the site of what was once a Monastery, most likely a Cistercian Cloister. There are several very old tombs in the graveyard, and many sleep there whose name is now extinct in the locality. There is a tomb there lately erected, where lies the only daughter of Sir Charles Barrington of Glenstal, who was accidentally shot during the struggle with the Black and Tans 1920/'21. Barrington was the descendant of the Cromwellian settler, who owned the land of Glenstal. Tradition tells us that the first Barrington was a tin smith in Cromwell's army, and having rendered some service to his master, he presented him with the lands and Castle of Glenstal, as a gift for his service. The former owner of Glenstal is now in England, the
    Cáit Ní Riain
    N. Ní Chonghaile