School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    request from him. There and then Pat Hannon told his people that he never joked about it. He said he knew that he was going to die but that he had nothing to confess. He said he certainly met the woman and gave her his promise to go to the Chinese River. He died soon afterwards and many people thought that perhaps his not complying with the woman's request had something to do with his death. Nearly all the fairly old people still alive remember Pat Hannon and many including my father were at his funeral.
  2. I often heard people say that they heard the Banshee cry after somebody had died. I know several different cases where persons maintain that they heard her. They say that she only cries for certain families. She is supposed to be a big woman with a head of long flowing hair which she is always combing. They say that she goes round and round the house crying for the dead person.