School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Every house wife churned her own cream locally. There was a churn in every house or in almost every house. However, some of the women used to join, and the churning would be done in its turn at every different house. The milk was put to set in very big shallow pans and the cream was skimmed off with a flat-skimming. This was a wooden thing like a saucer with a little handle. When enough cream was collected, they put it in the churn. I have seen butter made in two different kinds of churn, one is here still, it is low and round. The churn it self does not move at all, but there is an x shape bit of timber in the middle which revolves by turning the handle, thus whipping the cream. The other churn barrel is much larger, revolves on an axle. It turns over itself, and the cream strikes several narrow laths inside the
    Sinéad Ní Laochaidh
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile