School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

married without the wedding and the dancing etc.
    Cross road dancing.
    Cross road dancing was also very popular in the district in by gone days. When a party of boys and girls would get together at a cross roads on a Sunday evening, then all the difficult figures of the old Irish Dances would be gone through to the strain of a fiddle or bagpipes, and so would pass the merry hours. In later years, all this old Irish dance and music died out, and in this district about ten years ago, if you asked any of the local boys and girls to perform any of those dances, they would not be able. Now however, many of them have come back owing to the Gaelic League revival.
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile