Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ruined castle in the district. It is in the townland of Knocknacorriga or Doon Glebe, Parish of Doon, Barony of Coonagh, Co. Limerick. The castle was at one time a lovely place.
    It was built by one Mr. McLoughlin over two hundred years ago. During the reign of Queen Elizabeth, he was murdered and a Protestant minister called Mr. Coote took possession of it. When he died, he was succeeded by one Mr. Arkinson, famous for trying to convert the people from Catholicity to Protestantism. At the time of his death, it was rumoured that British soldiers were to be put in possession of the castle, and when the I.R.A. heard this, they decided to destroy it, so it was burned by them
    Máire Ní Dhonncha
    Clogher, Co. Limerick