School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Portnard Evictions
    The lands of Portnard above the village of Cappamore, were once called Portane. These lands which which were for the most part hilly and by no means rich, were owned by a Mr. Lloyd, a relative of the Lloyd of Towerhill. Another Lloyd owned Lingfield in the neighbouring parish of Nicker (Marshall Lloyd) They also owned property near Oola, and in Garryheaten. Well, the Portnard lands were once poor, but the tenants brought lime in bags and drained and fertilised teh land, until every plot was rich and as good as the low lying land in the vicinity. It was then the tyranny of the Landlord showed itself, and the Portnard Lloyd wishing to give some of his friends really good
      1. poetry
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin