School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. The name of this place is Knocknacorriga which means the Hill of rock as the place is full of limestones. Near hand is a field called the "Shanagurth" (Seana Guirt) which means the old garden because it is very old. Another field nearby is called the "Thoras". These two belong to Mr. Michael Cunningham, Doon Glebe, Cappamore, Co Limerick.
    A field in Gurtmanagh is called the "Wild Cats". The people long ago believed that wild cats were in that field. This field is belonging to Mr. Thompson, Castlegarde House, Cappamore.
    Another field near this place is "the well" field because there is a well in the corner of it. It belongs to Mr. Michael O'Connell, Castlegarde.
    Fields belonging to James Quinlan
    Knocknacarriga, Co. Limerick