School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    side and the liss at Keane's. The ground inside the fort, is raised and several white thorn bushes are growing on the raised ground. Those trees must be hundreds of years old, as the trunks of some of them are of huge dimensions. I climbed one and found a seat, as comfortable as a chair on an outstretched branch. There is also a number of elder trees there, which must be also very old, as the trunks are very large and knotted. There is no trace what-so-ever of any place where there could have been a habitation, unless perhaps there might have been wooden huts, between the trees. There is only hawthorn, ivy, and elder growing there. The cattle graze the liss, but it has never been disturbed.