School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. The Rural Farm House was a larger edition of the peasant's botháinín. In some cases, the walls of the farm house were built of stone, but the most of them were built of mud. The farm house was also thatched. Some of the better class had gable ends, and many had hall doors, and two or three rooms, one of which was dignified by the name of the "parlour". The floors were usually of mud but here and there you'd find one which had boarded rooms. The farm house was fitted out much the same as the labouring man's house inside, though sometimes the furniture was somewhat better. The settle bed was preserved here too in the kitchen. The table which was scoured white and also the dresser which was usually decked on the top shelf with a row of pewther plates and dishes. Many of these farm houses exist to the present, but most of the mud cabins have vanished being replaced by the County Council's Cottages.
    Another feature of the rural house was that there was always a bunch or stook in the corner where
    Brighid Ní Riain