School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Nearly all the houses in the district were built of clay as as it was commonly called yellow mud. In many instances there was a few stones or even sods of turf put in the walls but very often the cross walls were all built of turf. The house was roofed with thatch which was usually straw or rushes. The house or "bothainín" as it was usually called comprised only two rooms a bedroom and living room; but in some cases there was a low loft over the bedroom which was entered by means of a ladder. If the family was big the boys generally slept in the loft. Nearly in every one of these cabins there was a bed in the kitchen called a settle. When it was folded up it resembled a high back seat. I have seen some of those beds which are preserved to the present day as a kind of relic of old times: every one
        1. buildings