School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lenghty stay was due to an outbreak of plague in his camp men, in consequence of which he desired to give his soldiers sufficient time to recuperate before opperations commenced. The site of an old Churchyard near Caherconlish named Temple Michael, is also termed "Ginckle's Grave" for it is said that those who died of the plague were buried there.
    Cullen, a market town, was burnt
    Sarsfield and William III. Some days after the General gave orders to blow up the Castle. The Irish burnt the Manor House of Bilboa and the Dutch and English armies burnt the market town of Bilboa.