School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Shops were not as numerous in former times as they are now. People had to go to the nearest village always to buy articles. People used purchase articles formerly after Mass on Sundays. This is still done. The articles which were purchased in this way were drapery articles, such as clothing, boots, hats, socks etc, groceries, such as tea, sugar, jam, butter, bread, meat, sweets etc.
    Usually money was paid for the articles. Sometimes, the person who bought the articles used do work in order to pay for them.
    The words connected with buying and selling are tick and boot. If a person bought an article and did
        1. trade
    Máire Ní Dhonnchadha