School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Doon Glebe House was burned during the Black-and-Tan trouble, and it is still a ruin. It was burned as a precaution by the Irish Republican Army, when it was to be occupied by English forces, after the death of the owner. Mr. McCarthy in Bilboa was in charge of the place, and he got two hundred pounds compensation.
    It was set on fire by using petrol on the woodwork and then lighted by matches. No lives were lost, as the occupants were removed to a place of safety beforehand.
    In 1918 an epidemic of influenza took place in this district and several people died both young and old, some of them belonging to this
    Máire Ní Dhonnchadha
    Clogher, Co. Limerick