School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. There were several thatchers in the district, until some few years ago, but now thatchers are few and far between. I suppose this is accounted for by the fact, that there are very few thatched houses to be seen at all. Many people did their own thatching on dwelling houses and barns. Some people used rushes which were well saved and dried. Others used straw (wheaten) while the richer people used Sea Reed, which they bought from the farmers, who have land along the Shannon's Banks. This reed is the best covering for thatched houses.