School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Famine Days.
    The years of the famine or as it was called the Black '47 was a most terrible time for this district. People were so hungry that they eat every class of food. It is said that they pulled up the cabbage plants after sowing them, and ate them. They also eat nettles and dog leaves, and they were very glad even to get a turnip. The British government sent Indian meal to them after a time and it was given away in pounds . People died by the side of the road in thousands. After the famine emigration took place to America and Australia at the time of the Great Famine, or Black forty seven Mr. Coote, who was in Doon Glebe,
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin
    Dromsallagh, Co. Limerick