School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Hedge Schools existed in this district in former times. One of them was located in Castlegarde on a road called the "Rooking Road" between Pallas and Doon. It was in a tumbled down thatched house, that the school was taught. A hole in the wall was where the few books were kept. High flat smooth stones were used for seats.
    The master's name was Piggot, a native
    of Gurtavalla (Gurt Abhaile). The subjects he taught were generally reading and arithmetic. Little Irish was taught. Very little writing was taught, there being no pens or pencils or paper. There were no blackboards. Slates were used instead of them, but they were of a rough sort. Soft
        1. buildings
    Máire Ní Dhonncha