School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    near by, that would put a ferule on his stick. The man told him that there was one old Blacksmith near by but he was afraid that the old man would not have the way of putting the ferule on his stick, that he was a terrible drunkard and had no iron or turf. "That's the very man I want ", said St. Patrick and he went straight to the old forge and found the Blacksmith shoeing an ass for an old man. He asked him would he oblige him by putting a ferule on his stick. The Blacksmith said he had no ferule nor iron to do a job like that. "Never mind ", said St. Patrick, "Gather up the old dust (?) that's there and blow it up". The Blacksmith looked at him seriously as if (he?) meant that it couldn't be done. That very instant a big fire lit up and St. Patrick went over to corner of
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Eibhlís Ní hUmfraidh