School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. I heard another story told about famine days -
    A man who was working in a "dyke" and a neighbouring woman, now long since gone to her reward, saw him ? stopping time make several attempts to come up out of it. She at once suspected hunger. She told her husband who on some pretence or other, managed get the main into his house on his way home. They offered him something to eat (They themselves having food at the time) After some pressing he accepted and soon after went home. That night, the kind neighbour went to the workman's house, and taking some food in a bag he left it outside the door. After some art (?)
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin
    Dromsallagh, Co. Limerick