School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. The Castle and lands of Glenstal were confiscated by Cromwell and given by him to a tin smith in his army whose name was Barrington. From him, was descended the last owner Sir Charles Barrington who was the Landlord of Glenstal until a few years ago, when he sold it and went to England. Some one prophesied that Glenstal would be without an heir. However people thought it would not be so, as Sir Charles had three sons. However, in the meantime, his only daughter was shot during the Black and tan trouble so his home and its surrounding was fraught with bitter memories for him which prompted him to sell the castle. It was bought by The Very Rev Monsignor
    Brighid Ní Riain