School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. It is said that Cumhall, Captain of the Fianna had married, against his father's wishes a beautiful girl, Muireann of the Fair Throat. Muireanns father was so angry at the marriage that Cumhall had to leave the country and go away with his bride to Scotland. Shortly after that, the high King was attacked and slain by Conn of the Hundred Battles, Muireann's father had been and adherent of the High King so Cumhall thought he could now return to Ireland. He did so, and he was very vexed to find that the new king had given the kingdom of Leinster, to which Cumhall thought he had a claim to his own tutor.
    Cumhall gathered all his friends in Leinster and Munster to fight for the kingdom of Leinster. Conn supported his
    Eilín Ní Dhubhthaigh
    Dromsallagh, Co. Limerick