School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of this long war and of the prowess of the youthful Red Branch champion Cuchulainn is told in the romantic tale called "Tain Bo Chuailgne" "the Cattle-Spoil of Cooley," composed by the pagan bards of the Gael.
    Conor's principal claim to fame lies in the manner of his death. One day, he was seated in his palace, consulting with his druids and chief warriors, when suddenly, the sky darkened, the earth trembled, and the spirits of long-dead Gaels appeared to the terror-stricken assembly. When the supernatural commotion ended, the king inquired from his chief druid, what had caused it. The Druid told him that it was the protest of nature against a terrible crime which had just been perpetrated in the eastern world against the Creator of the universe; and he described to the astonished King the tragedy of Calvary, which he had been made aware of in some supernatural
    Eibhlín Ní Blacball
    Dromsallagh, Co. Limerick