School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. Frog-Leap is played in summer. This game should be played in a field, but we play it in the school yard. Two at least are required to play this game, but the more the better. First one boy bends down his sholders and puts his hands on his knees. Then the second boy would run, and put his hands on the sholders of the boy bent down and bounce spread legs out over the boy bending down without touching his body. Then that boy would run a couple of yards, and then bends down. Then the last boy bending down would be the frog and then he would leap spread-legs out over all the boys in front of him, and in that way the game is finished. In a circle this came is usually played.
    John Maher
    Gortnascarry, Co. Limerick