School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

by piseógs when that is done.
    An uncle of mine named Mr Keays, and another man stayed up one night to mind the cow which was going to calve. The cow-house was near the house so they were in and out every five minutes to see the cow. One time they went out and found a live calf behind the cow and a rotten sling at her head.
  2. Every Good Friday some people in this district keep up a lot of old customs. Some people never wash clothes, or wash anything else, others never put milk in their tea, or butter on their bread, and others would not let people get water from their pumps. Also on that day boys and girls go gathering
    Patrick O' Connors