School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. Long before St Patrick came to Ireland there were poisonous snakes and aragodales, but when he came he drove the snakes into the sea, and doomed them never to come out again. The aragodales were poisonous reptiles that used to spring into one's mouth and the moment one of them would go into one's mouth the person would die. Then St. Patrick locked their wings, and now they are harmless creatures.
  2. It is said that it was St. Patrick that created the first pigs in Ireland.
    St. Patrick put some lard under a tub and told the maid not to touch it, that it was to be left there for so many weeks, but she stole some of the lard and put it under a tub of her own. When the time came for St. Patrick to remove the tub, a sow and bonhams ran out from under it. Then the maid ran to remove her tub, and rats and
        1. saints
    James Daly