School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    walk the farm to see is the land good, and what stock he has. When they see he has a nice home and farm they offer him a fortune with the girl. Then when the boy and girl agree to marry, they fix a date to go to town, to pay the money and buy the ring. It is the girl who fixes the day for the marriage, and the boy has to go to Parish Priest to tell him the day and pay him his fee.
    When the couple are married people tie old boots to the car for luck. Then the parties drive to the girl's home where the wedding is held.